Winners marked with "x"

Unofficial results

C=Constitutional

D=Democrat

L=Libertarian

PC=Personal Choice

R=Republican

SW= Socialist Workers

G=Green

U=unaffiliated

i=incumbent

w=write-in

NATIONAL

President and vice president (1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

John F. Kerry and John Edwards (D) 225,678

x-George W. Bush and Dick Cheney (R)(i) 604,336

Michael Anthony Peroutka and Chuck Baldwin (C) 6,422

Michael Badnarik and Richard V. Campagna (L) 3,163

Charles Jay and Marilyn Chambers Taylor (PC) 870

James Harris and Margaret Trowe (SW) 372

Ralph Nader and Peter Miguel Camejo (u) 10,767

David Cobb and Patricia LaMarche (w) 6

Joe Schriner and Barbara Marlinski (w) 1

U.S. Senate

(1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

R. Paul Van Dam (D) 243,054

x-Robert F. Bennett (R)(i) 566,610

Gary R. Van Horn (C) 16,348

Joe Labonte (PC) 8,079

Cody Judy (w) 4

U.S. Congressional District 1

(632 of 636 precincts)

Steve Thompson (D) 82,996

x-Rob Bishop (R)(i) 194,188

Charles Johnston (C) 4,389

Richard W. Soderberg (PC) 4,028

U.S. Congressional District 2

(710 of 733 precincts)

x-Jim Matheson (D)(i) 175,412

John Swallow (R) 129,045

Jeremy Paul Petersen (C) 3,266

Patrick S. Diehl (Green) 2,034

Ronald R. Amos (PC) 1,077

U.S. Congressional District 3

(543 of 543 precincts)

Beau Babka (D) 81,687

x-Chris Cannon (R)(i) 142,428

Ronald Winfield (C) 4,795

Jim Dexter (L) 3,480

Curtis Darrell James (PC) 2,091

STATE

Utah governor and

lieutenant governor

(1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

Scott M. Matheson Jr. (D) 359,738

and Karen Hale

x-Jon M. Huntsman Jr. (R) 475,562

and Gary R. Herbert

Ken Larsen (PC) 7,787

and Talea Shadowind

Stoney Fonua (w) 1

Constitutional amendments

(1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

Amendment One

Impeachment authority

x-For 557,709

Against 248,263

Amendment Two

Stock prohibition

x-For 457,675

Against 338,685

Amendment Three

Define marriage

x-For 564,997

Against 294,312

Initiatives and referendums

(1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

Citizen's State Initiative 1

For 366,180

x-Against 450,408

Utah attorney general (1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

Gregory G. Skordas (D) 240,121

x-Mark L. Shurtleff (R)(i) 554,509

W. Andrew McCullough (L) 27,170

Utah state auditor (1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

Carlos Vasquez (D) 238,279

x-Auston G. Johnson (R)(i) 495,976

Mike Stoddard (L) 35,048

Valerie S. Larsen (PC) 39,134

Utah state treasurer (1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

Debbie Hansen (D) 273,814

x-Edward T. Alter (R)(i) 478,769

Jim Elwell (L) 19,852

Mary A. Petersen (PC) 25,831

David Joseph Murtha (w) 2

Utah State Senate

District 1 (44 of 44 precincts)

x-Fred J. Fife III (D) 7,732

James Evans (R)(i) 7,372

Daniel Dean McGuire (PC) 316

Elaine Jenkins (C) 447

District 6 (60 of 60 precincts)

x-Michael Waddoups (R)(i) 16,071

Cora Lee Jckowski (D) 11,274

Lori M. Newby (C) 777

District 8 (73 of 73 precincts)

x-Carlene M. Walker (R)(i) 18,088

Lew Garrett (D) 13,958

District 10 (60 of 60 precincts)

x-D. Chris Buttars (R)(i) 21,095

Joey R. Foote (D) 11,373

District 13 (59 of 59 precincts)

x-Mark Benson Madsen (R) 17,591

Bryan Livingston (L) 573

Steve Hemingway (C) 916

Gene Bradford (D) 4,725

District 14 (49 of 49 precincts)

x-John L. Valentine (R)(i) 17,346

Carilee C. Harper (D) 4,997

District 16 (46 of 46 precincts)

x-Curt Bramble (R)(i) 10,420

Fred Des Posorio (D) 3,409

Brady Fackrell (L) 488

District 19 (73 of 73 precincts)

Jim Hasenyager (D) 11,495

x-Allen M. Christensen (R) 18,960

District 20 (54 of 58 precincts)

Joseph L. (Joe) Hull (D) 11,383

x-Scott K. Jenkins (R)(i) 15,498

District 21 (62 of 62 precincts)

x-Sheldon L. Killpack (R)(i) 19,583

Brent Zimmerman (L) 1,233

Kyle M. Crosland (D) 6,554

District 23 (73 of 73 precincts)

x-Dan R. Eastman (R)(i) 25,655

Phillip P. May Jr. (PC) 329

Dean W. Collinwood (D) 9,154

Thomas L. Rodgers (C) 657

District 24 (93 of 93 precincts)

x-Leonard M. Blackham (R)(i) 18,596

Frank M. Crowther (C) 1,158

James Parker (D) 7,193

District 25 (66 of 73 precincts)

x-Lyle W. Hillyard (R)(i) 23,878

Matthew W. Everett (D) 7,048

District 27 (83 of 83 precincts)

x-Mike Dmitrich (D)(i) 16,202

William P. Sharp (C) 787

Phillip O. Peay (R) 11,675

District 29 (63 of 63 precincts)

x-John W. (Bill) Hickman (R)(i) 20,871

Dave Starr Seely (L) 504

Philip Jensen (C) 588

Dixie H. Andrus (D) 10,929

Utah State Representative

District 1 (36 of 36 precincts)

x-Ronda Rudd Menlove (R) 5,447

Eli H. Anderson (D)(i) 4,466

District 2 (27 of 27 precincts)

x-Ben C. Ferry (R)(i) 10,201

Tom Edwards (C) 1,486

District 3 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-Craig W. Buttars (R)(i) 9,237

John D. Elwell (L) 231

Timothy A. Hutson (D) 2,825

District 4 (26 of 33 precincts)

x-Fred R. Hunsaker (R) 7,314

Wendell Morse (D) 3,243

District 5 (22 of 22 precincts)

Victor R. Jensen (D) 2,776

x-Scott Wyatt (R) 9,855

District 6 (23 of 25)

x-Kerry Gibson (R) 9,224

Leon L. Jones (D) 2,865

District 7 (21 of 21 precincts)

x-Glenn Donnelson (R)(i) 6,860

Bill Richard Hansen (D) 3,253

District 8 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-Joseph G. (Joe) Murray (R)(i) 6,573

Rik W. McDonald (D) 3,991

District 9 (17 of 18 precincts)

x-Neil A. Hansen (D)(i) 2,384

Debbie Deem (R) 1,926

District 10 (26 of 26 precincts)

Johnathan M. Aubrey (R) 5,003

x-LaWanna "Lou" Shurtliff (D)(i) 6,589

Wallis Burnside (L) 222

District 11 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-Brad Dee (R)(i) 6,200

Mandi Daines Draayer (D) 3,363

District 12 (20 of 21 precincts)

x-D. Gregg Buxton (R)(i) 7,579

District 13 (26 of 26 precincts)

Kevin Oliver (C) 1,516

x-Paul Ray (R) 9,350

District 14 (24 of 24 precincts)

Tab L. Uno (D) 1,068

x-Curtis Oda (R) 4,352

District 15 (25 of 25 precincts)

x-Douglas C. Aagard (R)(i) 9,878

J. Mark Burnside (PC) 642

Don Kingsley (L) 927

District 16 (25 of 25 precincts)

x-Stuart Adams (R)(i) 8,488

Henry D. Bigelow (D) 3,030

Sheryl Fluckiger (C) 596

District 17 (25 of 25 precincts)

x-Julie Fisher (R) 11,399

Laren "Larry" C. Livingston (D) 2,607

District 18 (29 of 29 precincts)

x-Roger E. Barrus (R)(i) 10,430

Levi K. Tua'one (D) 4,161

District 19 (29 of 29 precincts)

x-Sheryl L. Allen (R)(i) 10,384

Reldon C. White (C) 421

Aric M. Cramer Sr. (D) 2,760

District 20 (26 of 26 precincts)

x-Ann W. Hardy (R)(i) 8,227

Jorgina Hancock (C) 305

Brent N. Hughes (D) 3,675

Kitchell Lynn Jones (PC) 149

District 21 (25 of 25 precincts)

x-James R. (Jim) Gowans (D)(i) 6,853

Primus S. Butler (R) 4,504

Joye L. Henrie (L) 178

Katie M. Petersen (C) 492

District 22 (20 of 20 precincts)

x-Carl W. Duckworth (D)(i) 4,966

Dan Cripps (R) 3,340

Jeff Woodhead (PC) 178

James Curneal (C) 141

Don W. Johnstun (L) 139

District 23 (18 of 18 precincts)

x-Duane Bourdeaux (D)(i) 4,299

Michael J. Montgomery (R) 2,041

District 24 (29 of 29 precincts)

x-Ralph Becker (D)(i) 9,333

Karalee "Kara" Trevino (R) 4,262

District 25 (34 of 34 precincts)

x-Ross I. Romero (D) 9,541

Martine Smith (R) 4,733

Joshua Bennett (C) 364

District 26 (17 of 17 precincts)

John Storrs (R) 2,208

x-David Litvack (D)(i) 3,592

Larry D. McGuire Jr. (PC) 260

District 27 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-John Dougall (R)(i) 7,944

District 28 (30 of 30 precincts)

x-Roz McGee (D)(i) 7,885

Dan Marsh (PC) 237

Richard Snelgrove (R) 7,398

District 29 (19 of 19 precincts)

x-Brent H. Goodfellow (D)(i) 4,005

Susan Kaye Sorensen (C) 402

Phillip M. Conder (R) 3,799

District 30 (26 of 26 precincts)

x-Jackie Biskupski (D)(i) 9,244

Ian Scharine (PC) 1,203

District 31 (26 of 26 precincts)

x-x-Ty McCartney (D)(i) 5,986

Kaylin Loveland (R) 4,073

Ryan M. Nielson (PC) 378

District 32 (18 of 18 precincts)

x-Ron Bigelow (R)(i) 4,505

Corey L. Rushton (D) 4,245

District 33 (22 of 22 precincts)

Bill Penor (R) 2,936

x-Neal B. Hendrickson (D)(i) 4,289

Carla Moquin (L) 301

District 34 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-Kory M. Holdaway (R)(i) 5,565

Angela Ontiveros (PC) 255

David Mouritsen (D) 3,690

Craig Perkes (C) 190

District 35 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-Mark A. Wheatley (D) 3,692

Lee K. Brinton (R) 3,222

Michael A. Greene (PC) 330

District 36 (33 of 33 precincts)

Gary Sackett (D) 6,713

x-Susan Lawrence (R)(i) 8,693

Richard E. Peterson (G) 207

Brian E. Swim (L) 234

District 37 (33 of 33 precincts)

Brice "Derek" Carsno (R) 4,978

x-Carol Spackman Moss (D)(i) 9,948

District 38 (18 of 18 precincts)

x-Eric Hutchings (R)(i) 4,667

Charles (Chuck) McDowell (D) 3,280

District 39 (21 of 21 precincts)

x-Jim Dunnigan (R)(i) 5,173

Dennis Carty (D) 3,980

District 40 (29 of 29 precincts)

x-Patricia W. Jones (D)(i) 7,216

John Christensen (R) 4,573

Aaron Turpen (L) 195

District 41 (22 of 22 precincts)

x-Todd E. Kiser (R)(i) 8,336

District 42 (22 of 22 precincts)

x-Margaret "Peggy" Wallace (R)(i) 10,231

District 43 (25 of 25 precincts)

x-Wayne A. Harper (R)(i) 8,295

Tom King (G) 969

D. Mark Faux (L) 737

District 44 (27 of 27 precincts)

Chad E. Bennion (R)(i) 5,043

x-Tim M. Cosgrove (D) 6,590

John Ozberkmen (L) 140

Bruce Bangerter (C) 252

District 45 (27 of 27)

x-Mark Walker (R) 6,215

Laura Black (D) 5,706

Douglas Frank (L) 237

District 46 (33 of 33 precincts)

x-Karen W. Morgan (D)(i) 11,613

District 47 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-Steven R. Mascaro (R)(i) 6,029

Val Lund (D) 3,931

District 48 (27 of 27 precincts)

x-LaVar Christensen (R)(i) 7,823

Merlin Ostrander (D) 4,240

Fran Tully (L) 330

District 49 (27 of 27 precincts)

x-Greg J. Curtis (R)(i) 7,047

F. Jay Seegmiller (D) 6,219

Charles A. Bonsall (L) 274

District 50 (26 of 26 precincts)

x-Merlynn T. Newbold (R)(i) 9,956

Jan Lovett (D) 5,059

District 51 (26 of 26 precincts)

x-Greg Hughes (R)(i) 9,851

Matthew W. Wilber (D) 4,107

Michael T. Richards (C) 357

District 52 (25 of 25 precincts)

x-Dave Hogue (R)(i) 11,543

Matthew D. Lund (L) 2,004

District 53 (41 of 41 precincts)

x-David Ure (R)(i) 8,932

Linda Kelsch (PC) 279

Laura Bonham (D) 5,223

District 54 (35 of 35 precincts)

x-Gordon E. Snow (R)(i) 9,673

Douglas K. Thompson (C) 1,641

District 55 (33 of 33 precincts)

Ronald S. Regehr (L) 509

John Weisheit (Green) 881

x-John G. Mathis (R) 9,394

Dale Flake (C) 826 (7%)

District 56 (26 of 26 precincts)

x-David N. Cox (R)(i) 7,502

David Bonner (D) 4,297

Craig Lawrence (w) 24

District 57 (18 of 18 precincts)

x-Craig A. Frank (R)(i) 5,268

District 58 (17 of 17 precincts)

x-Jim Ferrin (R)(i) 5,217

Edward T. McGarr (C) 1,451

District 59 (17 of 17 precincts)

x-Lorie D. Fowlke (R) 5,275

Russ Zimmerman (L) 1,403

District 60 (18 of 18 precincts)

x-Bradley M. Daw (R) 6,698

District 61 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-Margaret Dayton (R)(i) 5,518

Susan Chasson (D) 1,905

Eric Hamilton (L) 296

District 62 (20 of 20 precincts)

x-Jeff Alexander (R)(i) 4,488

District 63 (14 of 14 precincts)

x-Steve Clark (R)(i) 2,967

District 64 (20 of 20 precincts)

x-Becky Lockhart (R)(i) 4,729

Mark D. Lees (L) 753

District 65 (22 of 22 precincts)

x-Aaron Tilton (R) 7,308

District 66 (18 of 18 precincts)

x-Mike Morley (R)(i) 6,764

District 67 (30 of 30 precincts)

x-Patrick L. Painter (R) 6,654

Walter "Walt" Borla (D) 3,389

District 68 (39 of 39 precincts)

x-Michael R. Styler (R)(i) 8,332

Benton L. Petersen (C) 1,298

District 69 (44 of 44 precincts)

x-Brad King (D)(i) 8,370

District 70 (36 of 36 precincts)

x-Brad Johnson (R)(i) 9,520

Bob A. Sharp (C) 1,145

District 71 (24 of 24 precincts)

x-Brad Last (R)(i) 9,996

Jedediah Stout (L) 1,520

District 72 (7 of 27)

x-Demar "Bud" Bowman (R)(i) 2,902

District 73 (48 of 51 precincts)

x-Mike Noel (R)(i) 9,328

Victoria Woodard (Green) 1,150

District 74 (27 of 27 precincts)

x-David Clark (R)(i) 11,363

Sergio E. Della Pietra (L) 1,036

District 75 (23 of 23 precincts)

x-Steve Urquhart (R)(i) 9,203

Utah State School Board districts

District 1 (146 of 146 precincts)

x-Teresa L. Theurer(i) 32,123

Philip B. Geary 18,010

District 4 (119 of 119 precincts)

x-Richard W. Sadler 37,906

District 7 (143 of 143 precincts)

x-John C. Pingree(i) 34,369

Jonathan Jemming 4,193

District 8 (139 of 139 precincts)

x-Janet A. Cannon(i) 31,257

Quentin Thomas Wells 12,850

District 11 (125 of 125 precincts)

Mark E. Towner 21,305

x-Bill Colbert 23,590

District 12 (115 of 115 precincts)

x-Mark Cluff 27,665

David J. Adamic 17,858

Mike Anderseon (w) 1,352

District 13 (95 of 95 precincts)

x-Thomas A. Gregory 16,065

Brian F. Woodfield 12,745

JUDICIAL

RETENTION

Supreme Court judges

(1,885 of 1,912 precincts)

Christine M. Durham

Yes 570,168

No 107,035

Matthew B. Durrant

Yes 549,864

No 113,806

Michael J. Wilkins

Yes 538,789

No 115,953

Court of Appeals

William A. Thorne Jr.

Yes 539,069

No 116,361

First Judicial District

(123 of 123 precincts)

Clint S. Judkins

Yes 37,561

No 6,458

Second Judicial District

(366 of 370 precincts)

J. Mark Andrus

Yes 118,484

No 22,287

L. Kent Bachman

Yes 117,557

No 22,357

Ernest W. Jones

Yes 116,600

No 22,802

Pamela G. Heffernan

Yes 106,419

No 34,161

Michael G. Allphin

Yes 115,518

No 24,073

Roger S. Dutson

Yes 114,783

No 25,286

Glen R. Dawson

Yes 117,218

No 23,195

Third Judicial District

(817 of 817 precincts)

Robert K. Hilder

Yes 221,777

No 60,187

L.A. Dever

Yes 218,062

No 66,555

Terry L. Christiansen

Yes 226,577

No 58,949

Stephen L. Henriod

Yes 216,164

No 70,630

Sandra N. Peuler

Yes 223,460

No 56,574

Bruce C. Lubeck

Yes 219,077

No 61,417

Randall N. Skanchy

Yes 216,201

No 63,095

Judith S.H. Atherton

Yes 228,772

No 57670

Frederic M. Oddone

Yes 220,923

No 59,930

Kimberly K. Hornak

Yes 225,323

No 56,425

Robert S. Yeates

Yes 224,434

No 58,618

Sharon P. McCully

Yes 226,265

No 55,598

Fourth Judicial District

(294 of 294 precincts)

Donald J. Eyre Jr.

Yes 99,820

No 15,291

Howard H. Maetani

Yes 98,426

No 15,793

Fred D. Howard

Yes 99,783

No 14,934

Claudia Laycock

Yes 99,712

No 16,264

Sterling B. Sainsbury

Yes 101,806

No 13,452

Leslie D. Brown

Yes 98,811

No 14,254

Fifth Judicial District

(93 of 115)

G. Rand Beacham

Yes 27,440

No 4,812

Hans Q. Chamberlain

Yes 27,778

No 4,292

Thomas M. Higbee

Yes 27,834

No 4,305

Sixth Judicial District (83 of 84 precincts)

K.L. McIff

Yes 13,767

No 3,741

Paul D. Lyman

Yes 13,978

No 3,366

Seventh Judicial District (66 of 66 precincts)

Bryce K. Bryner

Yes 13,697

No 3,145

Eighth Judicial District (43 of 43 precincts)

A. Lynn Payne Jr.

Yes 9,633

No 2,682

COUNTIES

BEAVER

County Commissioner (7 of 7)

x-Chad Johnson (D) 1,463

Pat Yardley (R)(i) 1,038

School District 1 (1 of 1)

x-Carolyn White 334

Mitzie Joseph (i) 220

School District 2 (1 of 1)

x-Melissa Yardley 254

Gary Brown (i) 206

School District 3 (2 of 2)

x-Bob Davidson 209

Dick DeArmitt (i) 180

BOX ELDER

County Commissioner (46 of 46)

x-Clark N. Davis (R) 11,794

Paul Hansen (D) 5,073

School District 1 (9 of 9)

x-Brent D. Shaffer(i) 2,158

School District 2 (9 of 9)

x-Connie J. Archibald 1,553

Tina Fulgham (i) 564

School District 5 (5 of 5)

x-Nancy S. Kennedy 1,662

School District 6 (4 of 4)

x-William L. Harrison (i) 1,041

Hazel Purdue 960

School District 7 (5 of 5)

x-Kevin W. Packer 1,168

Angie Cefalo 931

CACHE

School District 1 (5 of 5)

x-Brian T. Leishman (i) 2,448

County School District 2 (6 of 6)

x-Guy Ray Pulsipher 1,684

James W. Blotter 1,095

County School District 3 (5 of 5)

x-Allyson D. Saunders (i) 2,662

County School District 4 (4 of 4)

x-Jon Jenkins 1,368

Jean M. Hanks 1,058

County School District 6 (5 of 5)

x-Tamara L. Grange (i) 2,046

County Council, Seat 1 (13 of 13)

x-Cory Yeates (R) 3,429

County Council, Seat 2 (10 of 10)

x-Kathy Robison (R) 4,123

Angie Baker (D) 1,488

County Council, N. District (11 of 11)

x-Darrel Lee Gibbons (R) 2,879

Jeremy R. Threlfall (D) 526

County Council, S. District (9 of 9)

x-John A. Hansen (R) 4,744

Logan City School District 2 (6 of 6)

x-Lynn Hobbs (i) 2,068

Logan City School District 3 (7 of 7)

x-Ann T. Geary (i) 1,821

Janice Evans 1,338

Logan City School District 4 (7 of 7)

Gin Manning 989

x-Fred Duersch Jr. (i) 1,543

County Proposition No. 1 (39 of 39)

x-For 11,988

Against 5,434

CARBON

County Commissioner (23 of 23)

x-Michael S. Milovich (D) 4,951

Gerald E. Lloyd (R) 3,171

School District 1 (4 of 4)

x-Robert Barry Deeter 867

School District 2 (5 of 5)

x-Debra Blackburn (i) 1,156

School District 3 (4 of 4)

Bruce M. Quinton 470

x-Grady McEvoy (i) 629

Shall East Carbon and

Sunnyside consolidate?

x-Yes 356

No 323

DAGGETT

County Commissioner (3 of 3)

x-Stewart Leith (R) 326

Brent Stewart (D) 153

School District 3 (1 of 1)

x-Claire Reed (i) 45

School District 4 (1 of 1)

x-Pat Asbill (i) 87

Barbara Briggs 38

School District 5 (1 of 1)

x-James A. Olsen 51

Matt Henry 35

DAVIS

County Commissioner (212 of 212)

x-Alan Hansen (R) 75,950

Chris J. Martinez (D) 24,375

School District 1 (34 of 34)

x-Barbara Smith (i) 12,449

School District 2 (32 of 32)

x-William P. Moore (i) 11,289

School District 4 (30 of 30)

x-Marian Storey (i) 11,486

Mutton Hollow Township (4 of 4)

Joseph Vernal Bowden 35

x-L. Deane Smith 82

County Proposition No. 1 (212 of 212)

x-For Issuance of Bonds 52,322

Against Issuance of Bonds 47,312

County Proposition No. 2 (212 of 212)

Yes 41,768

x-No 59,709

County Fluoride Question (206 of 206)

x-Yes 51,581

No 49,399

Kaysville Proposition 1 (18 of 18)

For Swimming Pool Bonds 4,080

x-Against Swimming Pool Bonds 6,238

Kaysville Proposition 2 (18 of 18)

For Library Bonds 4,206

x-Against Library Bonds 6,021

DUCHESNE

County Commissioner (14 of 14)

x-W.R. (Rod) Harrison (R) 4,742

School District 4 (3 of 3)

Ken Bird 446

x-Melvina (Mel) R. Tanner 449

School District 5 (3 of 3)

x-Douglas Swasey (i) 511

Johny Thayne 417

EMERY

County Commissioner (12 of 12)

x-Drew Sitterud (R)(i) 2,421

Gary L. Petty (D) 2,209

School Board, District 1 (3 of 3)

x-Samuel M. Singleton (i) 851

School Board, District 2 (2 of 2)

x-Rue P. Ware (i) 827

School Board, District 3 (3 of 3)

Laurel S. Johansen (i) 764

GARFIELD

County Commissioner "C" (10 of 10)

x-H. Dell LeFevre (R)(i) 1,823

School District 1 (1 of 1)

Cindy Taylor Stewart (i) 169

x-Jeanne Russo-Whalen 276

School District 2 (1 of 1)

Brian B. Bremner 182

x-Mack Oetting 189

School District 3 (1 of 1)

Marc McLemore (i) 101

x-William A. Weppner (w) 216

GRAND

County Council At Large (11 of 11)

x-Jim Lewis 2,044

David R. Cozzens 1,611

County Council District 2 (1 of 1)

x-Jerry McNeely 305

County Council District 4 (4 of 4)

x-Audrey Graham 527

James Salmon 439

County Council District 5 (2 of 2)

x-Joette Langianese 340

Marcus LaFrance 179

School District 2 (1 of 1)

x-Debra Hren 291

Hilary Ward 124

School District 3 (2 of 2)

David Olsen (w)(i) 125

x-James Webster (w) 258

School District 5 (2 of 2)

x-Ronald Olsen (i) 342

County Proposition No. 1 (11 of 11)

For reduction to five 1,490

x-Against reduction to five 2,259

County Proposition No. 2 (11 of 11)

For "All at Large" Candidates 1,756

x-Against "All at Large" Candidates 1,951

IRON

County Commissioner (11 of 33)

Dennis Stowell (R)(i) 3,723

Glen L. Andersen (C) 480

Gage D. Hansen (L) 241

School District 1 (2 of 4)

x-S. Garth Jones (i) 1,348

School District 2 (5 of 7)

x-Alan Adams (i) 957

School District 3 (2 of 6)

x-Jana Dettamanti (i) 263

JUAB

County Commissioner (11 of 11)

William Boyd Howarth (D) 1,607

x-Val W. Jones (R) 1,724

County School District 1 (3 of 3)

Jeffery K. Lynn 380

x-Cheryl Kay 392

County School District 2 (1 of 1)

x-Rick A. Welsh (i) 434

County School District 3 (4 of 4)

x-Delanie Hathaway (i) 198

Mary D. Nielson 193

Tintic School District 1 (3 of 3)

x-Marylou Draper (i) 52

Carl A. Wall 31

Tintic School District 2 (1 of 1)

x-Ronald Bray (i) 67

Tintic School District 3 (1 of 1)

Troy V. Jones (i) 35

x-Ron Nelson 48

KANE

County Commissioner (11 of 12)

x-Ray Spencer (R)(i) 2,388

School District 2 (2 of 2)

x-Lynette Shelley (i) 352

School District 3 (1 of 2)

x-Lex G. Chamberlain (i) 311

MILLARD

County Commissioner (17 of 17)

x-John C. Cooper (R) 3,760

County Commissioner "A" (17 of 17)

x-Kathy Y. Walker (R) 3,463

Reed B. Roholt (w) 100

Fred S. Tolbert (w) 598

School District 1 (2 of 2)

Cloyd C. Day (i) 424

x-Mark A. Huntsman 430

School District 2 (5 of 5)

x-Carol Kimball 705

School District 3 (6 of 6)

x-R. Lee Tippetts (i) 762

MORGAN

County Council, At Large (8 of 8)

Alvin R. Lundgren 1,011

x-Lynette D. Stephens 2,232

County Council, District No. 3 (2 of 2)

x-Bruce C. Sanders 471

County Council, District No. 4 (3 of 3)

x-Chad J. Hawkes 579

County Council, District No. 5 (4 of 4)

x-David Gardiner 363

Mark D. Rees (i) 353

School District 1 (2 of 2)

x-K. Earl Ericksen (i) 599

School District 3 (2 of 2)

x-Ken A. Durrant (i) 577

School District 4 (3 of 3)

Lois T. Manning 313

x-David D. Larsen 422

School District 5 (4 of 4)

Roy E. Mikesell (i) 321

x-Jay B. Taggart 414

County School Special Election (8 of 8)

For Authorization of Tax 1,467

x-Against Authorization of Tax 2,076

PIUTE

County Commissioner (5 of 5)

x-W. Kay Blackwell (R)(i) 359

Gary W. James (w) 1

Craig Kenneth Pitts (w) 343

School District 4 (2 of 2)

x-Elva Nielson (i) 93

Mary Jean Willis 70

School District 5 (1 of 1)

x-Roger Westwood (i) 91

William E. "Bud" Garner (w) 7

RICH

County Commissioner (5 of 5)

George Chad Peart (R) 491

x-Norman A. Weston (D)(i) 499

School District 4 (1 of 1)

x-Peter C. Cornia (i) 146

School District 5 (1 of 1)

Chad Allen Cornia 28

x-Blair R. Francis 112

SALT LAKE

Mayor (743 of 743 precincts)

Merrill Cook (u) 21,492

x-Peter M. Corroon (D) 168,891

F. Joseph Irish (PC) 3,814

Ellis Ivory (R) 146,939

Auditor (743 of 743)

Richard D. Barnes (L) 9,678

Christopher E. Nizzardini (PC) 6,544

Peter Stevens (D) 146,877

x-Sean Thomas (R) 170,697

At-Large Council B (743 of 743)

Jimmy Cadman (PC) 7,549

Steve Harmsen (R) 158,151

x-Jennifer (Jenny) Wilson (D) 171,230

Council No. 2 (107 of 107)

x-Michael H. Jensen (R) 36,541

K.C. Froehle Sarge (PC) 7,476

Council No. 4 (157 of 157)

Dina Blaes (D) 33,973

x-Mark Crockett (R) 36,988

Council No. 6 (136 of 136)

J. Chris Cage (D) 26,881

x-Marvin L. Hendrickson (R)(i) 33,344

SLC School Board 1 (17 of 17)

Todd A. Cummings 1,989

x-Clifford W. Higbee (i) 3,068

SLC School Board 2 (15 of 15)

J. Michael Clara 1,887

x-Alama Uluave 1,893

SLC School Board 5 (23 of 23)

x-Heather Bennett 5,351

Janice W. Clemmer (i) 2,315

SLC School Board 7 (27 of 27)

x-Kristi D. Swett 8,758

Murray School Board 1 (7 of 7)

x-Maria "Mitzie" H. Huff 2,323

Murray School Board 5 (6 of 6)

x-Marjorie Tuckett (i) 2,729

Granite School Board 1 (58 of 58)

x-Carole E. Cannon 11,733

Lynn Davidson (i) 10,095

Granite School Board 2 (53 of 53)

x-Patricia (Patty) G. Sandstrom (i) 10,813

Patrick Tregeagle 5,622

Granite School Board 4 (37 of 37)

x-Sarah R. Meier (i) 9,359

Michael Smith 4,736

Jordan School Board 4 (39 of 39)

Greg Lloyd 7,579

x-Sherril H. Taylor 7,659

Jordan School Board 5 (34 of 34)

x-J. Dale Christensen 9,432

Darrell J. Robinson 5,146

Jordan School Board 7 (39 of 39)

x-Randy Brinkerhoff (i) 19,271

Magna Water District bond (15 of 15)

x-For issuance 3,886

Against issuance 1,618

County ZAP Tax

x-For 219,625

Against 89,235

Emigration Township (1 of 1)

David Crompton 330

James Karkut 311

x-Fred A. Smolka 466

Cottonwood Heights Mayor (34 of 34)

Suzanne B. Bitter 6,154

x-Kelvyn Cullimore Jr. 9,179

Council District 1 (10 of 10)

Winton "Clark" Aposhian 1,471

x-Gordon M.Thomas 2,339

Council District 2 (7 of 7)

x-Scott Bracken 1,955

David Kubinski 1,489

Council District 3 (8 of 8)

x-Don J. Antczak 1,923

Gordon W.Nicholl 1,665

Council District 4 (9 of 9)

x-Bruce T. Jones 2,122

Josh Reid 1,839

Draper City Bond (21 of 21)

x-For 5,683

Against 3,980

SAN JUAN

County Commissioner, District 1 (10 of 10)

x-Bruce Adams (R) 1,300

Walter Alens (D) 682

County School District 1 (7 of 7)

x-Bill Boyle 1,114

County School District 2 (3 of 3)

x-Merri B. Shumway (i) 689

J.L. Thornton 326

County School District 3 (4 of 4)

x-Debbie Christiansen 395

Bret A. Hosler 183

SANPETE

County Commissioner (27 of 27)

R. Kent Larsen (D) 2,659

x-Mark K. Anderson (R) 4,899

Grant L. Petersen (C) 509

N. Sanpete School District 1 (2 of 2)

x-Kathryn Parnell (i) 683

N. Sanpete School District 2 (2 of 2)

x-Mica D. Talbot 376

Lynn B. Cook 147

N. Sanpete School District 3 (2 of 2)

x-Dale Barker 355

John McKay (i) 330

S. Sanpete School District 2 (3 of 3)

x-Nancy Rees Jensen (i) 579

S. Sanpete School District 3 (4 of 4)

x-Kim Reid Pickett (i) 412

Dwight Inouye (w) 185

Should Spring City Reject Ordinance

x-For 227

Against 158

SEVIER

County Commissioner (23 of 23)

x-Ralph Okerlund (R)(i) 5,796

Teresa Gillmor-Spas (D) 1,546

County Treasurer (23 of 23)

x-Cheryl Buchanan (R) 6,029

Janet Kirtley (D) 1,098

School District 1 (4 of 4)

x-Michael R. Miles 621

R.K. Nielson 508

School District 4 (6 of 6)

x-Clint Johnson 1,171

School District 5 (5 of 5)

James Kennon 298

x-Tom Hales (i) 842

SUMMIT

County Commissioner "C" (36 of 36)

Stephen A. Osguthorpe (R) 6,529

x-Sarah Cousins "Sally" Elliot (D) 7,937

N. Summit School District 1 (1 of 1)

x-Arlin S. Ovard 286

Ben A. Jones (w) 144

N. Summit School District 2 (2 of 2)

x-Mark R. Marsh 158

Jane C. Harper 71

N. Summit School District 3 (1 of 1)

x-Steve Jenkins 233

Ken McQueen 159

Park City School District 1 (4 of 4)

x-David Chaplin (i) 948

Park City School District 2 (1 of 1)

x-Lisa Kirchenheiter (w) 96

Park City School District 3 (5 of 5)

x-Vern R. Christensen 1,027

S. Summit School District 1 (2 of 2)

x-Deloy Bisel, Jr. 358

Lorie Pearce (i) 221

S. Summit School District 2 (1 of 1)

Matthew G. Leavitt 254

x-Kendell "Tiny" Woolstenhulme (i) 310

S. Summit School District 3

Kip Bigelow 187

Jimmie Gines (i) 123

Proposition No. 1 (36 of 36)

x-For a study committee 7,770

Against a study committee 5,121

Snyderville Basin Bond (12 of 12)

x-For Issuance 3,910

Against Issuance 1,923

TOOELE

County Commissioner (38 of 38)

Gene D. White (D) 6,839

x-Colleen Smith Johnson (R) 8,417

School District 1 (5 of 5)

x-Gary Gowans (i) 1,401

Richard Tolley 347

School District 2 (5 of 5)

Gary Steadman 788

x-Julia N. Holt (i) 1,036

School District 3 (5 of 5)

x-Debbie Chapman 987

David K. Gillette (i) 715

School District 4 (5 of 5)

x-Kathryn Schmidt 1,038

Steve Dale 764

School District 6 (5 of 5)

x-Jerry Powers 853

Tressa Moody (w) 498

A. John Witkowski (w) 58

Tooele City Proposal 1 (19 of 19)

x-Yes 4,905

No 3,599

UINTAH

County Commissioner (26 of 26)

x-David J. Haslem (R) 7,031

Dale Peterson (D) 2,275

School District 4 (6 of 6)

x-Shane Frost 762

Wes Baden 722

School District 5 (5 of 5)

x-Jennifer L. Foley 1,221

School District 2 (5 of 5)

x-Richard Curtis May 841

Joseph B. Shaffer (i) 615

UTAH

County Commission "C" (247 of 247)

x-Larry A. Ellertson (R) 84,025

Alpine School District, Dist. 4 (18 of 18)

x-Guy L. Fugal (i) 8,699

Alpine School District, Dist. 6 (15 of 15)

x-Debbie Taylor 6,530

Alpine School District, Dist. 7 (17 of 17)

x-Andrea L. Forsyth (i) 4,531

Kelvin C. Clayton 3,204

Nebo School District, 1 (7 of 7)

x-K.L. Tischner 2,063

Sandy Gurney 1,470

Nebo School District, 2 (9 of 9)

Claudia M. Stephens 1,783

x-Collin Allan (i) 2,605

Nebo School District, 3 (8 of 8)

Brent Gordon (i) 1,664

x-Randy Boothe 2,198

Nebo School District, 6 (8 of 8)

x-R. Dean Rowley 2,096

Von W. Alleman 1,192

Nebo School District, 7 (8 of 8)

x-Kaye Westwood (i) 3,459

Provo School District, 1 (9 of 9)

x-Sue Curtis 2,965

Provo School District, 3 (6 of 6)

x-Richard Sheffield (i) 1,983

Provo School District, 5 (10 of 10)

x-Darryl Alder (i) 3,220

Provo School District, 6 (10 of 10)

x-Sandy Packard (i) 3,201

Provo School District, 7 (9 of 9)

Gloria E. Wheeler 1,047

x-Mary Ann Christiansen 1,707

Orem City Proposition (51 of 51)

x-For 16,217

Against 9,285

Draper City Proposition

x-For 36

Against 17

WASATCH

County Attorney (19 of 19)

x-Thomas L. Low (R) 5,558

County Council, At Large B (19 of 19)

x-Steve Farrell (R) 3,884

Annie McMullen (D)(i) 3,027

County Council, South G (3 of 3)

x-Kipp Bangerter (R) 863

Lambert Deegan (D) 398

County Council, Heber S. D (4 of 4)

x-Kendall Crittenden (R) 593

Wayne Hardman (D) 583

County Council, Midway E (5 of 5)

x-Michael L. Kohler (R) 997

Valerie Joan Kelson (D) 775

County School District 1 (5 of 5)

x-Robert Salazar (i) 1,304

County School District 2 (3 of 3)

Teri L. Heftel 474

x-Claudia Bradshaw (i) 621

County School District 3 (4 of 4)

x-Alan W. Bluth (i) 1,101

Daniel Township Seat 1 (2 of 2)

x-Eric Bunker 226

Daniel Township Seat 2 (2 of 2)

x-Terry J. Heftel 259

Wasatch School Prop. 1 (19 of 19)

x-For Issuance of Bonds 4,437

Against Issuance of Bonds 2,612

Wasatch School Prop. 2 (19 of 19)

x-For Increase of tax rate 3,775

Against Increase of tax rate 3,173

WASHINGTON

County Commissioner (75 of 75)

Alan Dean Gardner (R)(i) 31,721

County Attorney (75 of 75)

x-Brock R. Belnap (R) 31,888

School District 1 (11 of 11)

x-Wendell R Gubler (i) 3,787

School District 2 (13 of 13)

x-Craig Seegmiller (i) 2,211

Cydney M. Bracken 1,581

School District 3 (10 of 10)

x-Carole Morris (i) 3,026

School District 6 (10 of 10)

x-Kelly Blake 2,663

Frank B. Lojko 1,282

School District 7 (10 of 10)

x-Laura Hesson 2,688

T. Randy Judd 1,487

County School Bond (75 of 75)

x-For Issuance of Bonds 21,572

Against Issuance of Bonds 10,418

WAYNE

County Commissioner (7 of 7)

x-Thomas A. Jeffery (R) 729

Stanley W. Wood (D) 591

County Sheriff (7 of 7)

x-Kurt R. Taylor (R) 1,107

School District 1 (2 of 2)

x-Darren K. Nelson (i) 164

School District 2 (2 of 2)

x-Sheri L. Clark 168

Kurtis Robins 72

Dave Behunin (w) 105

School District 3 (1 of 1)

x-David Brinkerhoff (i) 186

WEBER

County Commissioner "C" (146 of 150)

Craig L. Dearden (R) 40,472

Mike Monson (D) 24,929

Roger I. Price (PC) 2,105

Ogden School District 1 (7 of 7)

x-Don E. Belnap 1,763

Ogden School District 3 (7 of 7)

x-Jennifer R. Zundel 2,024

Roger W. Grant 589

Ogden School District 5 (11 of 11)

x-John A. Gullo 2,641

Robert H. De Boer 1,815

Ogden School District 6 (6 of 6)

James Glen Parks 741

x-Christina Morales 844

Ogden School District 7 (6 of 6)

Joyce Wilson 343

x-Betty Sawyer 345

County School District 4 (15 of 16)

Allen P. Berrett 3,605

Duane L. Hull 3,285

County School District 5 (12 of 12)

x-Jerry DeGroot 4,043

County School District 7 (10 of 12)

Comment on this story

x-Jon Ritchie (i) 3,108

Weber County Prop. 1 (146 of 150)

Yes 33,328

No 32,711