Quantcast

STUDENTS WHO REPRESENT 55 UTAH HIGH SCHOOLS ARE NAMED 1997 NATIONAL MERIT SEMIFINALISTS

Published: Monday, Nov. 18 1996 12:00 a.m. MST

Utah students representing 55 public and private high schools as well a home schooler have been named 1997 National Merit Scholarship Corp. semi-finalists.

The semifinalists and their respective high schools are listed in alphabetical order, according to the locations of the high schools or home.AMERICAN FORK - American Fork High School: Deborah Abel; Lisa Echols; Alan Ellingson and Janevieve Grabert.

BOUNTIFUL - Bountiful High School: Dan Anderson; Jonathan Blackhurst; Danielle Brown; Jeffrey Davis; David Dick; Jared Fields; Anne Frederickson; Laura Murphy and Eric Nelson. Viewmont High School: Samuel Clark; Chris Monson and Charity Shumway.

BRIGHAM CITY - Box Elder High School: Katie Breitenbaker.

GARLAND - Bear River High School: Scott Stokes.

GRANTSVILLE - Grantsville High School: Jacob Tripp.

HEBER CITY - Wasatch High School: Simon Hathaway.

HYRUM - Mountain Crest High School: Michael Johnson; Shanna Ostermiller and Stephanie Wagstaff.

KAYSVILLE - Davis High School: Jayson Criddle; Matthew Flamm; Demere George and Katherine Sommerkorn.

KEARNS - Kearns High School: Jason Chandler; Melissa Clark and Timothy Madsen.

LAYTON - Layton High School: Megan Cheney and Chad Downs.

LOGAN - Logan High School: Eric Bair; Jill Child and Brandon Delk.

MAGNA - Cyprus High School: Michael Lunt; Andrew Reinkoester and Christopher Retford.

MIDVALE - Hillcrest High School: Magan Ahluwalla, Elizabeth Beus; Suzanne Block-burger; Steffanie Moore; Benjamin Morgan and Stephan Reynolds.

MOAB - Home school, Jessica Greenberg.

MOUNT PLEASANT - Wasatch Academy: Matthew Walker.

MURRAY - Murray High School: Ian Camp.

OGDEN - Bonneville High School: Jennifer Ayers; Shravanthi Reddy. Ben Lomond High School: William Hampton; Ogden High School: Eric Baird, Ben Belka and Melissa Bentley. St. Joseph Catholic High School: Michael Slipsky. Weber High School: Renee Froerer and Katie Wecker.

OREM - Mountain View High School: Brenda Belliston, Elizabeth Benson and Brigham Dastrup. Orem High School: Scott Binkley, James Hart, Rachel Lewis and William Simmons.

PAYSON - Payson High School: Paul Simonson.

PLAIN CITY - Fremont High School: Daniel Reeves.

PROVO - Meridian School: Kjerste Christensen. Provo High School: Jenilyn Collings, Robert Holmes; Sarah Stanford and Robert Turley. Timpview High School: Jason Allen, Rachel Merrill and Marilouise Sowell.

RICHFIELD - Richfield High School: Dana Dahlstrom.

SALT LAKE CITY - Brighton High School: Brian Harrow; Courtney McKinney and Jonathan Steed.

Cottonwood High School: Jared Ball; Jenny Gillen and Heather Smith. East High School: Christopher Alfeld; Jon Boyer; Peter Johnson and Soren Stoulner. Granite High School: Bonnie Evans. Highland High School: William Chatwin; Eric Sorenson and Neil White.

Intermountain Christian School: Emily Vander Wilt. Judge Memorial High School: Bryson Bennett; Michele Burchett; Travis Maak and Robert F. Tennant. Olympus High School: Karen Ashton; Nancy Gundersen; Luc Hibbs; Toni Ho; Christina Olson; Robert Ricci and Joshua Tolley. Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School: C. Del Anderson; Mark Langheinrich; Helen Michael; Daniel Monroe and Jennifer Ralph. Skyline High School: Emily Black; William Bohen; Jared Crocker; Richard Esplin and Jonathan Smith. Taylorsville High School: Kathryn Lusty. West High School: Raymond Berry; Joshua Black; Zachary Bodnar; AnneMarie Gwilliam; Heather Hill; Christopher Moore; Matthew Morris; Michael Ong; Brian Pharris; B. Joe Rogan; Nicholas Stetich; Tare Thompson and Brent Tubbs.

SANDY - Alta High School: Jason Adaska, Benjamin Coats, Filip Finodeyev; Brian Price; Troy Riches and Emily Wegener. Jordan High School: Bret Haueter. Waterford School: Matthew Atwood; Jared Hancock; Joshua Hartshorn; Matt Nielson and Clinton Peterson.

SMITHFIELD - Sky View High School: Broc Going and Kristana Miskin.

SOUTH JORDAN - Bingham High School: Melissa Campbell and Teresa Chandler.

SPANISH FORK - Spanish Fork High School: Mikela Booth and Matthew Richey.

SPRINGVILLE - Springville High School: Jason Jackson.

TOOELE - Tooele High School: Benjamin Peddicord.

WEST JORDAN - Copper Hills High School: Michael Morris and Mark Richards. West Jordan High School: David Hubbard; Clinton King; Mark Robertson and Justin Sheen.

WEST VALLEY CITY - Granger High School: Julianne Homer and Julia Miller. Hunter High School: Rebecca McKenzie.

WOODS CROSS - Woods Cross High School: Jack Hanley and Sara Stromness.

Try out the new DeseretNews.com design!
try beta learn more
Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS